Solved

Classic ASP, ActiveX picklist control - Replace in ASP.NET 2.0 Site

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We have an old classic ASP site. It uses an ActiveX picklist control.
I'm redevloping the site to bring it up to scratch and I'm using ASP.NET 2.0.

The ASP, ActiveX control displays a full list of club facilities (TV, Swimming Pool, Bar etc etc). Then the user can select 1 or multiple facilities in the left hand column and clicks a copy to right hand column button.
Then all the facilities in the righ hand column represents that clubs facilities.

I'm struggling to come up with a replacement for this picklist control in ASP.NET 2.0
Does anyone know if there is a control included in the framework that can do this kind of functionality or do you know of a better way of doing this?

Many Thanks, LK
0
Comment
Question by:leekey
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Edwin_C
ID: 18746945
What do you mean by "... clicks a copy to right hand column button. Then all the facilities in the righ hand column represents that clubs facilities"?

Do you simply want to allow users to select one or many items for a list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leekey
ID: 18746969
This is an example of what is used.. However this example is .net 1.1
I beleive there is a better of doing this.
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/Picklist2.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mem99999
ID: 18746979
Did you try these:
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/DblPanePickList.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/Picklist2.asp

Is there a possibility to use checkboxlist instead?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Edwin_C
ID: 18747060
I understand now.  I haven't looked into the details of the quoted example but it looks complicated to me.  If it is not using ajax but need postback when transferring items from one side to another, it will be really annoying to see such flashing of the screen.

The closest control in ASP.NEt 2.0 is the checkboxlist.  If I were you, I will use a list of checkboxes to allow the users to pick.  You can group the choices in categories and format them in multiple columns using datalist.  It can be also looked great and is easier to implement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leekey
ID: 18748960
Hi, Yes I like the idea of the checkboxlist. I've had a brief look at this and it seems as though it will do nicely for what I need to do.
Do either of you know of any good examples out there?
I've found a few but neither go into any depth or explain about saving these into selected boxes into a table.
Thanks, LK
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin_C earned 500 total points
ID: 18749161
Checkboxlist is easy to be used.
Adding items to checkboxlist, see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/14atsyf5.aspx
Reading selections from the list, see http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/a5kfekd2.aspx

You may also consider using the RowSelectedColumn of MetaBuilders.  http://www.metabuilders.com/Tools/RowSelectorColumn.aspx
0