Solved

Backup / copy and old HP 97500 - 85620  Hard Drive

Posted on 2007-03-19
14
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I have an old HP hard Disk drive that I wanted to ghost. However, the disk is so old that although it appears to have an IDE connection, there is no power connector. Can anyone advise me how I can back this disk drive up or copy data from it please. The number on the hard drive I am trying to back up is HP 97500 - 85620 but I have found pictures of a similar drive on the net here:

http://www.sr-j.com/hp9000/97500-85620.htm

The drive I am working with has the same connections. I do still have the original PC that this drive came in, but does it get its power from the IDE cable or something?

yours hopefully,
    Marcus.
0
Comment
Question by:mwildin1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 18747350
Hi,

This is an ESDI drive of the type that was used in arrays back in the day.  You may be able to find a used ESDI controller on the net for this drive interface.  It's not standard IDE so you'll need a special controller.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18747410
Actually it is a SCSI-1 connector. Check the following site:

http://www.sunstarco.com/Hard%20Drive%20Inf/hewlett_packard.htm

Such drives often came inside a caddy so they could be connected to servers while it was running. You may have to remove the caddy first to get to the proper connections.

A drive of that age and capacity (20MB!, not GB) is so old it is unlikely to still run, and if it does, it was likely part of a raid, so there probably isn't much point of ghosting it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwildin1
ID: 18747604
Hi, thanks for the help so far! This disk came out of a HP desktop PC and I am told the unit still boots (although I guess I'll have to try it to be sure). There is actually 2 disks together, I thought the 2nd drive was just for more storage, but it may be the raid configuration (mirrored).

It doesn't look like it came out of a caddy though..
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18747767
It may still be in a caddy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 18748443
Hi,

rindi is correct about the caddy setup.  But it could also be a 'one-off' connector which I saw back in the day.  You can buy adapters for these connectors, but if the old system still boots then you should absolutely use it and get your data backed up right away.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 168 total points
ID: 18754631
if it still boots in the old pc, you can use any of the following for backup :
-floppy 1.44 mb each
-cd drive 750 mb  - if you have a writer
- usb disk, or flash stick, if usb is available.
otherwise, i would setup a network connection, and copy over the network (if network cards installed)
if none of these exist, you may have to do it with a good old laplink connection and cable:
http://www.laplink.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 166 total points
ID: 18755055
Also, to copy accross the network, you can use the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows at http://www.ubcd4win.com

It comes with tons of drivers and should get the system, even if the os is dead, on the network and able to back up to a server folder.

Good Luck, you have 2 Wile E. Coyote Super Geniuses, rindi and nobus, and a hack, me, helping you.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwildin1
ID: 18755188
Thanks for your help guys, it's appreciated. I have asked for the base unit for this old drive and am going to power it up later today. I'll post back with the results.

Cheers,
     Marcus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwildin1
ID: 18780781
Ok, I have managed to find the housing and have posted some pics here :

http://www.uploadyourbusiness.com/HPPC/index.htm

It looks like the top unit may be the disk drives module and the lower section the PC itself. The units power up okay, but I need a old monitor to see what's happening with the system. A friend of mine is lending my a monitor over the weekend. However, when I get to that stage, will I be able to copy everything using the Floppy Disk Drive?

I'll post back once I have the monitor.

Cheers,
     Marcus.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 18780857
Nice Photo's. Whether you can use the floppy, I don't know. It depends on the size of the files you are copying, and the floppy format used. It could be 720KB per floppy, or 1.44MB, or some other format. There were some that used special formats. Do you know what OS is used?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18781045
Looks like the HP-IB interface : http://www.saaya.net/p_hpib_b.htm
more :  http://www.bering.com/main.htm
if it is a HP - only - interface, maybe you can find how to access it on hp site :
http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/support.html?pageDisplay=support
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 19215655
Cool with me - gurutc
0