[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scripting Virtual Server to add machines?

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is it possible to create a script that will create/add a whole set of virtual machines on to an instance of Virtual Server rather than running through the 'add machine' function in Virtual Server 2005 R2?

We are currently going through a virtualisation implementation and are having to move machines around quite a bit.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ddh76
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattedk earned 1000 total points
ID: 18747743
On Error Resume Next

Set objVS = CreateObject("VirtualServer.Application")
errReturn = objVS.CreateVirtualMachine("Scripted Machine", _
    "C:\Scripts\Shared Virtual Machines\Scripted")

-------

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/vs/default.mspx?mfr=true

You can find more examples here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286945
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0