[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion zd8000 incorrect battery

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
HI all,
I have a Pavilion HP zd8000 laptop. All ok so far except i have always kept it plugged in at the office and the battery holds no charge anymore... So much so, that the last time i checked - couple of weeks ago - it only stayed alive for 30 secs.

So today, i power down, and decide to clean the keyboard with antistatic spray stuff...

Power on again, and i get the following error at BIOS level:
Warning. The system has detected an incorrect battery for this unit. Using the wrong battery will cause you to experience poor system performance and a possible system shutdown. System Halted. To avoid further issue, please install the correct battery immediately and restart

Now im hoping that the error is not related to me spraying the keyboard. The laptop was turned off at the time. The battery was never changed.

any ideas? I cant work without it.. Im stuck!

thanks

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:intangiblemedia
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18747363
Go online to the HP website and then do an online chat with them. Tell them the battery never worked, but don't necessarily tell about the spray, although that shouldn't really be the cause of any such issue, except if you used so much spray that it soaked everything. If the PC is new you should get a warranty replacement, if not, batteries are regarded as wearing parts, like the cartridges in a printer. They often don't last much more than 1 year... Then you should get a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pmartin524
pmartin524 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18748988
If it was a lithium battery, keeping the battery in the machine when it's full and connected to a power source can seriuosly diminish the life of the battery.  I had this happen with a toshiba, and battery life went down from 2 hrs.(new) to about 5 minutes in less than a year.  Lithium batteries have a limit to the number of times they can be recharged, so you are in effect recharging the battery contantly when keeping in plugged in and running.  I've found I've had the best results by charging the battery to full and then removing it until I need to use it w/o ac.  The battery doesn't discharge nearly as quickly when removed from the laptop.

You should do wahat rindi suggests.  Keep this advice in mind for your next battery.
0