Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the work around to use Blackberry and OWA on Exchange 2003 sp2 and has KB912442 installed without affecting security.

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Blackberry Server is installed on Windows 2003 w/SP1 and using Exchange 2003 SP2 installed on Windows Server 2003 w/sp1,Security Exchange update KB912442 :
If you you install this security update, third-party services such as BlackBerry or GoodLink may be affected. Shared mailboxes and Microsoft Entourage delegation scenarios may also be affected.

0
Comment
Question by:ADC-Support
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 672 total points
ID: 18751904
I don't know a work around but I have the same scenario (except Entourage) and I haven't experienced any problems after installing the Security Update.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 18752601
Work around?
The best solution is not to have domain admin permissions on a user account that has a Blackberry attached.
The article does go through some of the work arounds possible, but they do change the security of the server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 664 total points
ID: 18753544
Here is my simple fix for the Send As" issue:

1. Stop the Blackberry Router service.

2. Open Active Directory and from the View menu select "Advanced Features". Then go to each user that will be added to the BES and open their properties, go to the security tab and add the user BESadmin and add the security permission "Send As".

3. Run the following script to ensure Admin users can still send emails:

dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=domainname,dc=com " /G "DOMAINNAME\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 1: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=experts-exchange,dc=com " /G "EXPERTS_EXCHANGE\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 2: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=blackberryforums,dc=com,dc=au " /G "BLACKBERRYFORUMS\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

Example 3: dsacls "cn=adminsdholder,cn=system,dc=mobilenetwork,dc=local" /G "MOBILENETWORK\BESadmin:CA;Send As"

NOTE: dsacls can be found in the Windows Server 2003 SP1 Support Tools pack:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D

4. Wait 20 minutes and then restart the BlackBerry Router service.

5. Restart the server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324291
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0