Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get the http response stream in c#

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi all,

heres what ive been asked to do, I need to read the http responses of a website into a database, im working in c# and not to sure how to go about this one.

0
Comment
Question by:StephenLiversidge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Gautham Janardhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18747225
WebRequest req = null;
                  WebResponse rsp = null;
Stream rspStream = null,reqStream = null;
req = WebRequest.Create(strPath);
rsp = req.GetResponse();
                                    rspStream = rsp.GetResponseStream();      
if (rspStream != null)
                        {
                              // Load the XmlTextReader from the stream                                                      
                              XmlTextReader xmlread = null;
                              xmlread = new XmlTextReader (rspStream);

                              //SAVE THE RESPONSE XML assumed
                              XmlDocument doc = new XmlDocument();
                              doc.Load(xmlread);
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 18747229
str path is the url and assumed t5hat the respnse contains an xml u can cahnge it to ur requirement...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18747268
here is a class I use in my project(s):

#region HTTP Request
      public class HTTPRequest
      {
            private string serverIp = "";
            private int serverPort = 0;
            private string serverUsername = "";
            private string serverPassword = "";
            
            public HTTPRequest(string ip,int port,string username,string password) {
                  serverIp = ip;
                  serverPort = port;
                  serverUsername = username;
                  serverPassword = password;
            }

            public string Submit(string servlet, string param)
            {                  
                  return Submit("/"+servlet+"?"+param);
            }

            public string Submit(string url)
            {
                  int tries = 0;
                  string s = "";

                              TcpClient tcp = new TcpClient();
                              tcp.Connect(serverIp,serverPort);
                              tcp.ReceiveTimeout = 20000;
                              s = SubmitTcp(tcp,Header(url));
                              tcp.Close();
                  return s;
            }

            private string Header(string url) {
                  string header = "";
                  UTF8Encoding Uuserpass = new UTF8Encoding();
                  string userpass = Convert.ToBase64String(Uuserpass.GetBytes(serverUsername+":"+serverPassword));
                  header = "GET "+url+" HTTP/1.1\r\nAuthorization: Basic "+userpass+"\r\n\r\n";
                  header += "Content-type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded\r\n";
                  header += "Content Length: "+url.Length+"\r\n";
                  header += "Connection: close\r\n\r\n";
                  return header;
            }

            private string SubmitTcp(TcpClient tcp,string header) {
                  string response = "";

                  ASCIIEncoding encode = new ASCIIEncoding();
                  byte[] b = encode.GetBytes(header);
                  Stream stream = tcp.GetStream();
                  stream.Write(b,0,b.Length);

                  byte[] ret = new byte[1000];
                  int k = 0;
                  while ((k=stream.Read(ret,0,1000)) > 0) {
                        for (int i=0;i<k;i++) response += (Convert.ToChar(ret[i]));
                  }
                  stream.Close();
                  return response;
            }
      }
      #endregion
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenLiversidge
ID: 18747445


Hi, Im getting this message at the min, very frustrating

The server committed a protocol violation. Section=ResponseHeader Detail=CR must be followed by LF

The url im trying to grab is www2.url.com though, would this make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenLiversidge
ID: 18755725
Thanks, everyone

All sorted now
0