Solved

bandwidth

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hello,
I have two server 1 in fedora core v4 and the other is centos v4.4
I would like to have some kind of software installed on them
so that it can generate graphs of the total bandwidth used of day, week, month..
and also the peek with time in it! so that I can know if I need a 50MB/PS connection
or 100mbit etc.. something like this http://www.hybodus.com/images/bw_graph.png
can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18747442
yes..  you need to install mrtg or cacti to make this graphs.... and you need access to the router or a snmp public community in your router. is very simple if you have this. and you can find many tutorials in the internet, how to install it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 200 total points
ID: 18747452
here you have a good step by step to install mrtg in your machine http://www.linux-sottises.net/en_mrtg.php

and in fedora is more easy
http://www.cyberciti.biz/nixcraft/linux/docs/uniqlinuxfeatures/mrtg/mrtg_config_step_4.php
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18747456
sorry in the last link i forbid that follow the steps in this tutorial.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 300 total points
ID: 18749984
do you have managed switches that can mirror traffic from one port to another.

only reason I ask is if you want a little more precise bandwidth statistics, Ntop is great.  The detail of MRTG is it takes a sample every 5 minutes and averages it over the five minutes.  Whereas, Ntop you can see minute by minute.  Plus you can break it down by protocol, so you know how much bandwidth say SMTP or HTTP traffic takes up.  As well as real time tracking of connections so you can see who is taking up so much bandwidth at the current moment and what they are doing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18750048
sabrin
just a clarification for me..  
you want to reproduce the exact graph that you show in your link? this is mrtg but
if you need more detailed graphic you need to use ntop like cyclops said.

i prefered use ntop instead of mrtg.. but if you are a coreborder you need mrtg or cacti with rrdtools....
0