Solved

Turbo Delphi and Intraweb license

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I bought Turbo Delphi for Win32 and register it. Should I buy Intraweb too?
I cann't access intraweb stand alone application from another computer and can not select certain port number.
Is Intraweb license seperate than Turbo Delphi license?
If the answer is that I must buy, is 1 year maintenance term (http://www.atozed.com/IntraWeb/Ordering/index.en.aspx) will expire Intraweb development after a year, or only prevents updates

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 18756430
I am not certain that I understand your question. IntraWeb is a server based Web Application builder. You make applications to be served via Microsoft Internet INformation Server (IIS) which is built into 2000, XP and Vista.

Applications built with IntraWeb cannot be Run on a standalone computer unless you have a web server or you compile into the IntraWeb application their standalone server.

There is a lot to do in building Web applications using IntraWeb. I mean it's pretty easy, but you need to work through it slowly, go to IntraWeb's website, read the documentation and all that stuff.

The license that comes with Turbo Delphiand INtraWeb allows you to use IntraWeb but it is a limited component set. If you buy it, you get a lot more useful stuff and support from INtraWeb. I do not think that Borland, or whoever they are, will provide support for IntraWeb but I do not know. Send them an email and ask them what they support and how. Pretty certain it is only the Delphi stuff as IntraWeb is a third party component.

Hope I helped.

John
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 18762401
I already used Intraweb 5 with Delphi 7, but things changed since then, so that I wanted to know if any one have an experience with Atozed new license for Intraweb 8
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 18769674
Hi ya zool,

Turbo Delphi and BDS 2006 pro include Interaweb Page Mode only work as asp/jsp, and doesn't have web application mode which you can deploy to stand alone server, I think the Interweb will work with turbo delphi as trial, and because that you will not able to deploy as stand alone

for more info take a look here
http://www.atozed.com/intraweb/Weblication/AppOrPage.EN.aspx
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 18769808
You can not deply as stand alone because:
1. Port number is not constant, each time you run the application you get a new port
2. No one outside deployed computer can access the page
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 18769838
To buy intraweb or Delphi for PHP, that's the question now
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 18769854
nasman how can I create intraweb application using page mode?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 250 total points
ID: 18779045
Motaz, Sorry you can't

for Page mode you will need to work with websnap and work simialr as asp or php pages

And maybe you should wait unitl the end of this month, Delphi for PHP will be released on march, so you can download it and play with trial then you can decide

I'm now working in large delphi application it's mostly desktop but need some parts to be on the web, I have not decided to use Interaweb or Asp.Net 2 with C#, I prefer asp.net, but I don't want to write the delphi code again with C#

0