Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving from Access to SQL Server Express 2005

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a VB.NET 2003 application which uses an Access database. I would like to upgrade it to use an SQL Server 2005 Express database because I've read that SQL Server Express will basically replace Access and make it obsolete. Firstly, is this true? Also, if I do this, will the client then need SQL Server Express 2005 installed on his computer to run my app? Will he have to have any knowledge of SQL Server to run my app? Will he have to attach the database file to SQL Server? Is there a way to automatically instal SQL Server Express 2005 (if he requires it) during installation of my application? Is it worth while to move from Access to SQL Server Express 2005?

The application is desktop based, but reads the database from the server across a LAN. Typical usage scenario is between 1 and 5 people.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 900 total points
ID: 18747490
SQL Server Express is not going to replace Access database. Do not worry. For 1-5 people use Accesss
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 600 total points
ID: 18748186
Hi SETP,
I personnally would go ahead for the full upgade of SQL2005. but, like iboutchkine said if you are going to have only a few people then access is good (microsoft said that Access is good for up to about 50 people). As far as working with SQL all you will have to do is change your connections and import your tables, etc. and you are ready to go with SQl2005.
0