Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

raid 5

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have raid 5 in my exchange server and one drive faild i replace it and now it doing rebuild how much time this procces take?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 750 total points
ID: 18747737
rebuild takes about approximatly 30 min . But it may increase depending on the data size of RAID 5 Volument
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18747799
It depends on many things like the controller, speed of the drives, what the rebuild rate is set to on the system and the traffic on the server while its rebuilding. Usually a good estimate is 2-3 min per gig.
0