Solved

Active Directory Users and Computers - Email Settings Problem

Posted on 2007-03-19
9
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am currently experiencing a problem with the settings in my Active Directory Users and Computers on Windows 2003 Server for SBS.

I have 20 workstations accessing the server each having a login name of work01 through to work20 and each have an e-mail address set in the SBS Users with the email address name changed to users own name.

The problem is that two of the users (work19 and work20) don’t seem to retain the email address in the Active Directory Users and Computers> MyBusiness> SBSUsers> Properties which e.g. work19 was set as john@mydomain.com and Outlook should then use this email address as the default. However, when setting the email address in the SBSUsers properties it changes each time back to work19@mydomain.com consequently Outlook will send the email successfully but of course the return email cannot be sent or received because the work19@mydomain.com does not exist as an email address.

The frustration is that other accounts are working correctly.

The offending account settings are:

SMTP            john@mydomain.com
smtp            work19@mydomain.local
X400            c=GB;a ;p=MYDOMAIN ;o=EXCHANGE;…


The X400 settings are correct and common to all nodes other that the workstation name. The email address john@mydomain.com is set as the Primary address but reverts to work19 shortly after being applied/saved and no longer becomes the Primary Email address..

Can anyone advise how to have the system retain the email address john@mydomain.com without reverting back to work19@mydomain.com

Note:  The mydomain.com name has been substituted for the real account name for security reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:bushsubaru
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
Have you actually created a mailbox for john@mydomain.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushsubaru
Comment Utility
Hi KCTS - Yes all users have a Mailbox via Exchange Server and of course Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Out of curiosity, were these two client computers joined to the domain using Connectcomputer, or were they moved to the Mybusiness/Sbs Group manually?  Were the users created using the Add User wizard under Server Management, or were they created in ADUC?



0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's a bit strange how you are setting this up.

You should be using the Add User Wizard to create the user account.  Then, even if you wanted to have a different name for the login than email, you wouldn't modify it in the email addresses tab of the user properties.  You would do that when you create the user to begin with, because the Add User wizard allows for a different login name as opposed to email address.

The reason that the email address reverts is because your default recipient policy is enforcing the addresses.  

But I also think that you are misunderstanding the concept of "login name" for each of your computers.  The "Computers" don't have login names... they just have names.  Anyone in the domain should be able to log onto a workstation with THEIR username and password.  Moreover, because this is an SBS domain, when you join the workstations to the network using the connectcomptuer wizard (http://<servername>/connectcomputer) you have the opportunity to assign a particular user to that workstation (although it's not required to assign a user -- this just makes it easier if you do have users assigned because then they will be added to the local administrators group and can access this workstation remotely via Remote Web Workplace (http://sbsurl.com/rww)).

So, does this make sense?  If so, can you explain a bit more about why you have done things the way you have?

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bushsubaru
Comment Utility
They were created in ADUC from first principles. This was also the case for all other users (18)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
As Jeff requested, is there a reason you're doing it non-standardly?  Not using the SBS wizards will break many, many things on your system.  That isn't to say you don't know what you're doing -- you may have a good reason to do it whichever way you are -- but you'll need to explain the systemic reason in order to address the problem; i.e.  it may easier to just set them up the "correct" way in SBS.



0
 

Author Comment

by:bushsubaru
Comment Utility
Techsoeasy: - Thanks for the info. The terminology "login" is of course wrong but I am referring to individual workstations that logon to the Domain.

However, I don't think the way the system was initially set up is the issue - as all other 18 nodes are working perfectly (for over a year) and retaining the e-mail address. It is only the two problematic users that are not retaining the SMTP email address. It may be that there is some deeply rooted problem in these accounts which will require them to be deleted completely and reinstated. I am miondful that I would loose the Exchange Mailbox and would need to export the PST files first. - Is this a possible solution. As I have already said it is strange that the problem only exists in two out of twenty accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushsubaru
Comment Utility
Correction  - ALL accounts were originally setup using the Wizard. The adjustments were made in the manner described.

Techsoeasy your right! I have just established that the problem was to do with the Default Recipient Policy.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
While that would remedy the situation currently... I still contend that you are not looking at this the right way.  I'm not stating at all that you need to completely remove and reinstate these user accounts either... so don't think this is something you should avoid on that regard.

You still stated that the "individual workstations that logon to the Domain"... and I would like to clarify this for you in that workstations do not logon to the domain, so to speak.  (although technically they do logon, it's done automatically by way of their being members of the domain ).  Users, however, DO log onto the domain with their domain login name (which may be identical to their local email address -- ie, username@domain.local) and password.

So, I'm wondering why you are using a different login name which doesn't match the email address?  This generally only confuses the issue... although I am aware that some people prefer to do this for security reasons, it really causes more problems than any security benefit that may come about.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0