Solved

get hdd serial number programatically

Posted on 2007-03-19
16
286 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
windows
0
Comment
Question by:jgrohmann
  • 6
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 168 total points
ID: 18747673
Check out this post from 'rindi' (one of the brighter folks around here):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22457354.html?cid=295

Vic
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 166 total points
ID: 18749483
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/hard_disk_serialno.asp includes code using WMI to get the HD serial number.

Cheers,

Greg
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SystemExpert
SystemExpert earned 166 total points
ID: 18805948
Hi,

plz find the solution in .net solution for DiskID32

http://www.winsim.com/diskid32/diskid32.html

and it very good solution

Thanks & Regards
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 19000995
@ greg - nice last name :)

Vic
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 19037733
Bob i disagree follow links on those answers...

One recommends utilities one can download which can do it. The other is for an open source app written in unmanaged C++
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 19037766
By all means, give any points I would have received to gregoryyoung.
Not sure how my 'EE Filter' popped a c# question at me anyway.

Have a nice day.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 19037791
thought it was odd to see you here younghv ... maybe it was cross postd.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 19037816
You're not thinking the magical 'Wizard' and/or 'Filter' made a mistake are you?

;)

Vic
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 19037839
no that would be impossible.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 19037842
well maybe improbable..

perhaps they should build another machine to find out
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 19037884
AHA!
Somehow, this was also listed in Windows OS:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q__22457735.html

For a few minutes, I thought I had actually made a mistake this year.

You were right "cross-posted", but strangely.

Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 19092162
Alright!
Only 49,328 more points and I'll be a Master in C#.

What does C# stand for, anyway?

Vic
0