Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External DNS setup for Godaddy site

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
This is a followup to my prior question.  I have a site that is hosted on a virtual dedicated server at Godaddy.  The DNS has been failing for some users.  So I was going to set up secondary DNS elsewhere.  But now I think I want to set up all my DNS for this site elsewhere.  That way if / when I want to move to another hosting company, I think it would happen more easily.  

(a) is it true that it would help make transitioning to a new hosting company easier?
(b) If my domain name is registered via godaddy and my site is on one of their virtual dedicated servers, can I set up a primary DNS elsewhere?  
Are there problems with doing this?
(c) Am I allowed to ask here what a good / fast / reliable source is for DNS hosting?

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:d2fox
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18749254

(a) You have full control of the DNS Service (or at least greater control). Normally when you change ISP you would also have to change the DNS provider so you get to skip that step.

As for easier, really it depends on whether or not you have permission to set the default TTL (Time To Live) for the zone. If you do you can reduce that prior to a move to get rid of that "48 hours for changes to propogate" issue.

(b) If you can change the Name Servers used for your domain you can do anything you wish.

There are only problems if your new provider doesn't offer what you want and need.

(c) I use UKReg.com for the domains I host, it's very basic but provides what I need. Most ISPs offer this kind of service so your choice isn't really very limited.

HTH,

Chris
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18749294
I use zoneedit.com for my domain
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18749306
that is I do my own dns for my domain as my host couldn't do what I wanted
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 18751309
Yes, as mentioned in your other question, http:Q_22457739.html , Zoneedit will do everything needed.
0