Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K3 FIREWALL

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have inherited the task of managing our Windows W2K3 GPO firewalls.  I would like to export these into Excel.  I am not finding an easy way to do this.  If someone has done this, can you share?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mchristo63
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18747652
You may use Group policy management console and try to export these settings. I am not sure whether it can take it to excel but you can do the export of GPO setting via GPMC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18747657
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchristo63
ID: 18747671
No, I am looking to export my existing Firewall GPO into a spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18747693
Gotcha, mchristo.  As inbarasan says above, you could use GPMC.  This is going to export to a tab delimited file, IIRC, but you could then import it to Excel:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F39E9D60-7E41-4947-82F5-
3330F37ADFEB&displaylang=en
0