[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove Sync Center Icon from task tray in vista

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
9,522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I'm using Vista Enterprise, and I was testing Sync Center, so I have a Snyc Center Icon in my task tray now.  I've completed my testing and I want to remove the icon from the task tray.  This sounds simple, but I haven't been able to do this.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:shoneytom
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18748082
Use Windows Defender to remove it. Find Windows Defender in the Start Menu, right click on it and run it as administratior. If UAC is on you nay need to confirm this. In Windows Defender go to Software. This lists the start-up items and you should see the program in there - just disable or remove it.

Occasionally you may need to log on with the 'real administrator; account to disable or remove some start-up items.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
edsager earned 500 total points
ID: 18822128
I had the same issue and this is how I fixed it (please note that some steps may be superfluous):

(1)       Go to Control Panel-->Offline Files-->Click ‘Enable Offline Files’ to enable Offline Files.
(2)      Restart Computer.
(3)      Go to network and select files to sync.  Right-click said files and select them to be available offline.
(4)      Go into Sync Center and complete a successful sync’ing of chosen files.
(5)      Go to network and select files chosen in Step 3 and right-click said files and deselect them so they are no longer available offline.
(6)      Go to Control Panel-->Offline Files-->Click ‘Enable Offline Files’ to disable Offline Files.
(7)      Restart Computer.

The little green icon with arrows in my task bar no longer appeared and my computer booted faster.

I tried KCTS's suggestion, but mobsync.exe was not one of the startup programs.

edsager
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ron_Ray
ID: 20367102
I tried the above process, with no results!

I removed the Sync Center icon easily and painlessly by doing the following:

Open 'Control Panel' (Classic View);
Open 'Taskbar and Start Menu';
Click 'Notification Area' tab at top;
At the top of this window, be sure "Hide Inactive Icons" is checked, then select "Customize..." to the right of this check box;
Under 'Current Items', select "Sync Center", the click the drop-down and select "Hide"
Click "OK" - "Apply" - "OK"
Then close Control Panel.

Done! :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roeffy
ID: 22119397
Hi I think I found one solution to this, although this this involves the registry so just be careful. Search regedit.exe. Right click and run as administrator. Registry Editor should open. Click on Computer.Press Control F, enter sync center. Search all keys and delete it, There is one key that I was not able to delete but it's ok. Restart computer and walah sync center is gone.
0