?
Solved

when i browse printer no list of printers appear

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have many shared printer in our LAN when i try to access the share printer at client end then Printer Browser not showing the shared printer.All clients have the XP Pro OS.
Printer and faxing---->Add Printer---->Check on Network Printer---->Browse for a print........... then all workgroup computer are showing but not showing the shared printer.Browse Printer not expand.
0
Comment
Question by:khawar_khan002
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18747862
which printer you are using and is this printer directly connected to switch ( LAN) or its connected /installed on pc and shared..?
Reshare this printer and check the user permissons issue or any printer driver software so upgrade and install the printer driver.Disable the xp sp2 firewall or uninstall the personel firewall sftwares .
And check with \\Ip address( pc adress where printer is connected)\  and then press enter if it shows the printer shared name then right click to printer and click on connect.Also check the workgroup/domain network configuration properly.

If its directly connete to LAN then configure that printer in your network( workgroup or domain)by assign the IP address to that printer with in your network range.



Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 18748925
Try hardcoding the printer in: \\xpmachine\printer in the printer setup where you go to browse.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Seykre earned 100 total points
ID: 18784428
run the network setup wizard and make sure that you turn on file and printer sharing.
0