[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq V2000 series motherboard common issue

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
There is a common issue with the compaq V2000 series laptop where the motherboard burns out all the time, does any one know why they burn out and how you can fix the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:GSEmployeeSupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pmartin524 earned 252 total points
ID: 18748921
The causes for a motherboard burnout can vary, but it's generally a bad power supply or a faulty electrical connection.  It can also be the result of poor design or lack of quality control during manufacturing.

Motherboards are not repairable by an end user or your local computer repair shop.   The motherboard will have to be replaced.  If this is a continuing expense, you should get another laptop.

Since you say this is a common problem, you should contact compaq and discuss it with them.  They may have issued a recall or have other compensation for you if this is a known problem with the model.  Also try googling for other users with the same problem.  Perhaps a sufficient number of cases/complaints might make them come up with a more permanent repair.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ryanarak
ID: 18754393
I've honestly have two or three come through the shop with something wrong with the motherboard.  First it was the memory slot then it was the keyboard controller then I can't recall what the third was for but I do know that these are duds IMHO.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 18754752
could be bad caps  :  http://www.badcaps.net/
or due to heat (fans not working properly, vents blocked by dust or other things . ..
if it is a common cause, does Compaq not have a replacement sytem for it ??
0