Solved

windows vista wants to keep re-installing adobe acrobat 8

Posted on 2007-03-19
10
3,600 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I use Windows Vista Basic Home edition.  I installed Adobe Acrobat 8.  Acrobat works fine, but anytime i try to acess files, open excel, photoshop, word or outlook,  a windows window comes up that says "please wait while windows installs acrobat 8.  It ties up the memory.  Even if i let it go through and "install", it still continues to happen.

I uninstalled then reinstalled acrobat 8 but it keeps happening.

Do you know how I can get this to stop?
0
Comment
Question by:artella
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 18748705
Acrobat 8 does not support Vista! I suspect you have to wait until Adobe releases a patch for Acrobat 8 that will make it compatible with Vista.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 18751662
Try going here: http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2_allversions.html
If you select "Vista" for the version it looks like it might work.  Under system requirements it lists Vista.

Other than that, the lastest info I've heard is at Khkremer states.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 18752359
Adobe Reader is different from Adobe Acrobat. The link offered by Geisrud points to just Reader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 18753572
This may or may not be okay to post here with this question. I'll add more points since it's getting more complicated.  

I went to the adobe site and found out that it requires windows installer 3.1 and vista has 4.0.

So I downloaded windows installer 3.1 and when i try to install it, windows says I don't have enough room.  that's not true because i have 122 gigs free on that drive.  I don't see any way to tell it where to uninstall th e program or any settings.  It just automatically tries to extract and says there's not enough room and then quits.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 18755371
You are getting this error message when you try to install the 3.1 installer? I suspect that somehow you are getting the wrong error message. Even if you manage to install Acrobat, it will still run with an unsupported operating system, and you'll have no idea about which features will work, and which will not. It may just crash on you every now and then, or it may create faulty PDFs... I don't know what the problems are, and I would not be willing to risk runnning into any of them. I would just wait until Adobe releases a version that is compatible.

Here are some Adobe documents that talk about Vista compatibility:
http://www.adobe.com/support/products/pdfs/adobe_products_and_windows_vista.pdf
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?event=view&id=KC.333780&extid=333780
http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?event=view&id=KC.333643&extid=333643
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:flycomanche
ID: 18755705
I am assuming you are running Standard or Pro not reader.  If so, I am running Standard 8.0 with no problems on Vista Ultimate.  There is a work around for installing Adobe that might fix your issue.  Suggest you remove Adobe and reinstall using directions at Adobe forum:
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.ee6b2f2/
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc36122
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx/.3bc2dbf7/5

Be sure to go to Data1 Cab file and make sure .dll file is available if not rename it.  Forum search for Vista install issue was helpful for me.
Good luck....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 18756061
>Adobe Reader is different from Adobe Acrobat. The link offered by Geisrud points to just Reader

Sorry, I misread the question.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
andyschouten earned 250 total points
ID: 18764895
From my reading of http://support.microsoft.com and the Adobe online forums, my guess is that the problem is with Vista and Acrobat Professional 8.x and specifically the Windows Installer and some kind of COM+ issue (can't find the ref to it on the MS KB).  
It's not just Vista, but later versions of the Windows Installer.  I can repro it on an Windows XP Pro and Acrobat 8.0 Pro installation I have).

NOTE:  
This suggested solution is a workaround - and it's better than uninstalling Acrobat 8.0 Professional.
However I hope that in the fullness of time Microsoft and Adobe will get their acts together and sort it out.

If you do this, you will need to completely reinstall Acrobat if you need to do any maintenance on the Acrobat Installation  (I believe they have one for XP).

My workaround:
Essentially:
You need to nuke the data that Microsoft Installer has stored about Acrobat Professional 8.x - while at the same time not messing with the functionality of the installed product.

1.  Install Windows SDK 6.0
http://download.microsoft.com/download/a/7/7/a7767f09-0136-4a96-a1f8-276bf0ee31fa/Setup.exe
(big install, but only valid way of getting MSIZAP.EXE that works on Vista - earlier versions of MSIZAP.EXE will not work on Vista.
2.  Start CMD prompt as Administrator
3. type MSIZAP.EXE T  {AC76BA86-1033-0000-7760-000000000003}

The {AC76BA86-1033-0000-7760-000000000003} is for Acrobat 8.0 Professional.  
The Adobe Reader and other components will have different GUIDS.

Watch it all fly by.  Don't be alarmed.
All Windows Installer data for Acrobat Pro 8.0 will be deleted.
It won't start installing again.

And you can get on with your day.
Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 18910142
andyschouten:  thank you!  I'm sorry i took so long to reply.  I've been trying the various solution suggestions as I had time, and I just downloaded SDK tonight and it worked!!!  My annoyance is gone.
0