Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP User profile migration

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are about to move all out users to a new AD. Is it possible to migrate XP user profile settings to tne new user profile? Any commercial tools?
0
Comment
Question by:OfficeVaxjo
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 100 total points
ID: 18748191
Yes.  Here are the steps:

Join the pc to the domain.   After the workstation is added into AD the user should login with their AD login and password. This initial login will take several minutes as a new set of user desktop settings, files and folders are created. After the user successfully logs into the workstation you will notice that the desktop is the generic windows desktop that appears when a workstation on your domain is started for the first time.  Reboot the PC.  
Note - this is a required reboot.  This will remove all file locks on the user profile . If you simply logout, the profile copy in the next step will fail.

Login as a Local Administrator

The first step in copying files is to have a local account with full administrative rights to the workstation. Login to the workstation with your Local Administrator account. This cannot be the user account that existed before the user was moved into your AD, it must be a seperate Local Administrator.

Run the Profile Wizard:

Right Click "My Computer"
Select Properties -> Advanced Tab
In the "User Profiles" section, click the "Settings" button

A new window will appear listing all of the user profiles stored on the workstation.

Select the old user name in the list and click the "Copy To" button
Navigate to the location of the new user profile and click "ok" to copy the files.

The copy will take several minutes, especially if the user has a lot of saved files or a large browser cache. You must have enough available disk space to perform the copy otherwise the migration will fail.


Verify Migration of Desktop Settings

Have the user login with their domain login and password. All of the old desktop settings will now appear under the new AD login.

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18748247
Use the user state migration tool see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321197
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18748430
As KCTS says - USMT 3.0 is much better than the manual way of doing it...

This is the latest version - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&DisplayLang=en

(compatible with Vista clients as well)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324290
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0