Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP connection error: An Error (193) occurred while creating user logon...

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
5,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have created a RDP connection to our application server that will start a .mdb file. Unfortunately, I am receiving this error when I try to connect:

An Error (193) occurred while creating user logon...

Within the Programs tab on RDP I have filled in:

Program path and file name:
CRM.mdb

Start in the following folder:
D:\AccessDatabases

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:afoedit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18748170
Is D a mapped drive?

You might try running access.exe
and using D:\AccessDatabases\CRM.mdb as a parameter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 18748198
Alot easier just to put a shortcut to the database in the "%alluserprofile%\start menu\programs\startup" folder on the terminal server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afoedit
ID: 18748246
I do not have D:\ mapped on my local machine
D: is a separate local hard drive on the application server running terminal services.

The need is to have multiple users run the database file from an RDP connection on their desktop. Currently, I have the database file store on the application server within the local hard drive D: within the folder AccessDatabases. The file name is CRM.mdb

I have tried, now:

Program path and file name:
D:\AccessDatabases\CRM.mdb

Start in the following folder:
D:\AccessDatabases\

But, I still receive the same error. What I am doing wrong?

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18748264
Will xuserx2000's suggestion of dropping a shortcut in the profile startup work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afoedit
ID: 18748305
Also, the problem with running the program from the startup menu is some users run multiple programs from RDP on the app server. I will need seperate RDP links for seperate programs.

I am thinking there's got to be a way to start the database file from RDP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afoedit
ID: 18748455
Ok. I tried using a batch file and that seems to work. I have the RDP opening the crm.bat, and the crm.bat runs the .mdb file. The batch file reads like this:

@echo off
D:\AccessDatabases\CRM.mdb

My only problem right now is when running the RDP i see the DOS screen pop up with the Access database file. Is there a way to hide the DOS window?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18748571
You could use a vbs instead...
save as crm.vbs

CreateObject("wscript.shell").run "D:\AccessDatabases\CRM.mdb", 0
0