Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port 11285 failed connections

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
My router log is showing millions of TCP and UDP failed connection requests.  Many many per second all on port 11285 it seems.  What is this?  My router is turning them away becuuse of policy violations but I would still like to know what this is.
0
Comment
Question by:jglazer63
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 172 total points
ID: 18790173
I didn't find any _known_ service on port 11285, as you may check here: http://www.emsisoft.com/en/kb/portlist/

If you have both TCP _and_ UDP connections to that port, it's probably chosen randomly and you are  being flooded (for being flooded you don't need to have an open port).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BMarden
BMarden earned 164 total points
ID: 18805594
You may want to us a port scanner to make sure this port is stealthed by your firewall.

I have used the free service at grc.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jaredcall
jaredcall earned 164 total points
ID: 18819473
You can see _where_ these packets are coming from, right?  Are they all coming from the same source?  Different sources?  For issues like this, you need to gather as much information as possible to best determine how to resolve the entire problem.
0