Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery for Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am trying to prepare for the day when my Windows 2000 server which is my domain controller fails.  I have an identical hardware box that I installed a copy of W2K Server on.  I then did a backup of the main server and restored it to the backup server.  When I started it up I got a prompt to restart in Directory Services Repiar Mode.  I rebooted and pressed F8 and got into that mode.  I then went to a command prompt and typed ntdsutil and did authoritative restore and resotre database.  The database restored and the server came up and looks fine.  Here is my question?
The C drive in this server is the OS only and the domain database.  If I don't change any users or rights ect how often would I have to do this restore process to keep the backup server current?  Or can I just set it in a corner now and feel confident that I am prepared?
0
Comment
Question by:krlseidl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RubenvdLinden
RubenvdLinden earned 1000 total points
ID: 18748509
Your backup will expire after sixty days (180 days on Windows 2003 SP1). Why not promote your backup server to be an additional domain controller? This will enhance performance and availability of your network.

Also see: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/4aae5014-fbce-42dc-b5f7-e1dde3072f381033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18748575
I agree, that you should not have just 1 DC, especially if you have a designated backup server available.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 18748616
Good thought.  Raises more questions.  Since I already have the database restored on the backup server can I just rename this machine W2KSERVER2, give it a static IP and plug it in to the network?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 1000 total points
ID: 18748747
I'm not sure, since I don't know exactly how you installed your backup server.

I would recommend this article to perform the job:
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_replica_on_w2k.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:krlseidl
ID: 18749029
I am going to give it a try.  I am now running dcpromo on the backup server and making it a member server so I can rename it and then run the routine you suggested.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 18749134
I'm glad I could be of help.
If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask.
0