Solved

LEFT function in VB 6.0

Posted on 2007-03-19
8
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Please tell me how would I convert code below from VBA to VB6.0

A2=2367.25

(LEFT(INT(A2))+1)*(10^(LEN(INT(A2))-1))
0
Comment
Question by:Aiysha
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18748389
what should the following part of the expression do:
(LEFT(INT(A2))+1)
because that is not valid.

please explain.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18748396
Not sure what that command is supposed to do in vba...

a2 * 10^(len(a2)-1)

may be what youre after?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18748411
The Left() function is used to extract a certain number of characters from the Left side of a String.  In your example, it's use doesn't make any sense...

Can you explain in PLAIN ENGLISH what you are trying to compute?  ...and/or explain the process of computing it...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Aiysha
ID: 18748460
left shoud take the leftmost character.. in my example about left should be 2.. Please paste this function in excel spreadsheet and see for your self what this function does..Its a way of rounding a number to its closest 1s,10s,100th, or 1000th..

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18748512
Try

newString= left(int(a2),1) * (10^(len(int(a2))-1))
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18748519
(LEFT(INT(4234),1)+1)*(10^(LEN(INT(4234))-1))
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18748528
indeed, excel's LEFT takes 1 as default value for the lenght parameter.
vba does not have a default, hence you need to give that value explicitely
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 18748537
Another one...

    Dim A2 As Double
    A2 = 2367.25
   
    Dim rounded As Integer
    rounded = (Left(A2, 1) + 1) * (10 ^ (Len(CStr(Int(A2))) - 1))
    Debug.Print rounded
0