?
Solved

Domain Computer List

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
This question is in conjunction with http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_22447515.html?cid=239#a18724806
for fairness of awarding points to AnthonyP9618

Is there any way I could export a list of domains computers from the domain controller???
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18748645
Means active directory integrated with dns server configured on the windows server...?
When you goto the active directory users & computers in administrator tools (run as admin)then right click to computers and clecik on export list and save as a txt file...


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18748682

Sure, are you happy with dsquery? Nice and straight forward :)

You'll have to clean it up a little afterwards, two find and replace should do. One to get rid of the spaces at the start, the second to get rid of the $.


dsquery computer -limit 0 | dsget computer -samid > outputfile.txt


I can give you alternatives involving VbScript and such as well if you wish, depends a little on what your aim is.

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18753014
If you want a scripted solution you could use what I posted in the other question:

dsquery computer ou=sales,dc=microsoft,dc=com > C:\file.txt

Or.. As RobWill suggested, right clicking on the Computers OU (If that's where all your computers are located at) and choosing Export List will work as well.

Or.. are you looking for something more robust?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 18755943
Those worked great, I ended up using SpiceWorks to export a list to Excel, so I could remove columns and end up with a list of just machine names.  That way I could execute a command and have a file with a list of machine names to use as a parameter.  

Thanks
Kendal
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18759659
Kendal,

Great!  

-Anthony
0