Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Save PDF to Blob field in MS Access

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I've spent a while looking on EE for an answer but everything is about storing images in access (can't load a pdf info an image box...). I need to store a PDF file (or any file for that matter) into a OLE Object field in an Access DB. The files this time happen to be PDF.

Code examples would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:digitalwav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18748507
not tested :


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var prm: TParameter;
begin
 prm := ADOQuery1.Parameters.AddParameter;
 prm.Name := 'pic_data';
 prm.LoadFromFile('file_name.pdf', ftBlob);
 ADOQuery1.SQL.Add('insert table_name(blobfield) values (:pic_data)');
end;


ziolko.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 2000 total points
ID: 18749004
Using ADO, an ADOQuery (and ADOTable would work just as well) and an Access database table you might try:

To Load it to the db

(ADOQuery1.FieldByName('MyPDF') as TBlobField).LoadFromFile('PDF_FileName.pdf');

To restore the file:

(ADOQuery1.FieldByName(MyPDF') as TBlobField).SaveToFile('PDF_FileName.pdf');

The field type is a picture or image field, by the way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 18750104
well, the load it to the db seems to work, but getting it back out results in a zero size file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 18751314
Hmmm... Don't know. Werks fer me!

The only problem I could envision would be your field type is something other than a OLE Object for an Access database table or in the case of MS SQL something other than an image field type, or the field is empty. Your cursor might on the wrong record.

Hope you get it!

John

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:digitalwav
ID: 18752629
yuppers, it was grabbing the wrong record, works perfectly!  Thanks! Quick and simple.
0