Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange Random Sound on Mac

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
A friend has an iMac running OSX Tiger.  Every so often randomly it will make a strange "whooo" voice like a person trying to imitate a voice. Any idea how to go about removing? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:los123
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18755081
If it isn't the fan inside the iMac  then check the System Alert noise.
Go to ...
System Preferences: Sound
The Sound Effects tab controls what error or alert noise is made and how loud it is.  This is the likely source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:los123
ID: 18755500
thanks I will check it out today and let you know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 18784270
G'day,

Might be the clock & time settings, There's an option to announce the time every so often.

Cheers,

Arthur

0