Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot get to  favorites

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
When I open ie, it goes to my homepage with no problem. When I try to open a favorite site the page comes up white, the cpu usage goes to 100% in iexplore and never recovers.

If I use dogpile to get to the site it works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:rschmitt810
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 375 total points
ID: 18748497
Is this for any favorite sites?  If so, you may want to make sure you don't have any add-ons active that are corrupting your browsing experience.  If this is IE7, go to Tools -> Add-Ons and disable anything there that may be causing problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:fixati0n
fixati0n earned 375 total points
ID: 18748505
Sounds like the link in the favorite may be bad. Try removing the favorite in "Organize Favorites" and then creating it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 18755603
I have IE 6.0 manage add0 ons shows nothing and all of the favorites and any website I try to get to directly fails.  I did have 7.0, but lost it when I did a repair install. I tried to get to the download website, but it goes to white when I get to the dowload screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 18764022
I deleted IE reinstalled it with a repair install, reloaded sp2 from a disk from 09/22/06 and all seems well.

I will let this ride for a feww days and award points.

Thanks to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 18764032
I forgot. The present IE is 6.0.
0