Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reject emails to a specific user in Exchange 2003.

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Exchange 2003 SP2 on an SBS server.  I need to reject email addresses to a specific user.  This user no longer works at the company, but the owner wants to only disable the account, and not delete it yet.  What is the simplest way to perform this task?  He wants people that send the user an email to be notified that that mailbox is no longer used so that they will contact the company in another way.
0
Comment
Question by:aflimmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 18748697
I would setup an Out of Office on his account that states he as left the company.  Disable his account and hide it in the global address book.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sppence earned 375 total points
ID: 18750846
if your out of office mails don't leave the company (many companies choose not to allow the out of office autoattendant to mail externally), you can either set up a rule to automatically reply to all emails, or if you don't mind people getting bounce messages, you can remove the SMTP address (technically, the account has to have an SMTP address, but you could make it a different SMTP for example, add NOEMAIL before the @ in the user's smtp address - this would cause any incoming messages for that user to bounce).

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18752701
The simplest way is to drop the SMTP address.
You could also change the setting on the account to reject the messages.

Open up the Properties of the User and click on the Exchange General tab, then the Delivery Restrictions button.

Simon.
0