Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2007-03-19
45
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do you uninstall Internet Explorer? I am running win98 SE
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
  • 18
  • 13
  • 11
  • +1
45 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18748918


1. There is no official way to uninstall IE6. It's built into the operating system.  You revert back to the previous version of IE.

From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select "Restore the previous Windows configuration". Then reinstall Internet Explore.

You can also access the IE Tool menu by clicking Start > Run and type

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance

2. There is a hack to remove IE6.  
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.htm

Backup your data and bookmarks first.  If you are not using another browser, you will have no way to download anything from Internet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 18749037
Irv9,

War1 is correct, but I am curious.  What makes you feel the need to uninstall IE after having it on your machine for almost 9 years?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18749344
Do you want to uninstall or go back to IE5?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18752927
Thanks for all the input. My reason for uninstalling IE is, I have been having problems from time to time trying to click on a link and the only way I can get there is to type the address. In addition to that it has become terribly slow in spite of my running Ad-SAware adn Spy Bot on a regular basis and I have ran the repair tool when I try to remove IE. Further input will be appreiated.
Irv
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18753042
For the links problem, You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
OR
Run this script if using IE6
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

For the slow IE problem, lets some other things before reinstalling.
1. Disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Optins > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable all Norton programs, including anti-virus, anti-spyware, ad-blocker, win doctor, and recycle bin protect. Disable any firewall or ad-blocker.

5. Perform a repair or reinstall of Internet Explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18753367
Thanks, I will try all of the above and see if it improves. Should I recheck enable third extensions after rebooting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18758217
War1 I have tried all of your suggestions but It has not improved, but I sure apprecia te all your suggestions. Now when I click on Internet Explorer it will come up and say it is checking settings, then it says opening page WWW.Att.Net Then the blue bar at the bottom goes about half way and I get the message " Page cannot be found. Thanks again to all for the help.
Irv
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18758268
If you set homepage to http://www.att.net, will it open?

If you set to another homepage, like http://www.google.com, will it open?

If you type in an address in the address bar, will it open?

If you have not done so, reinstalling IE6 may help with the slowness problem.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18758275
Try resetting your winsock stack with this tool:

http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Download, unzip and run by clicking the FIX button.

Reboot when finished and test.

Are you running updated AV software? And malware/spyware scanners?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18758348
War1 I have tried yoursuggestions but it will not open. I am going to try Blue Zee 's and get back to you guys.
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18758421
You have reinstall IE6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18759161
No I have not reinstalled IE6. I wanted to try everything else first. I tried Blue Zee's down load and it still will not open. Now I get the message :"Page cann ot be displayed". I have tried to type in an address in the address bar and I have tried a "refresh" but nothing works.It is strange that this started to happen all of a sudden. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 18759340
This certainly sounds like it's a firewall issue.

1.  Do you have Norton Internet Security or Zone Alarm installed?

Have you checked the hardware?  All cables (phone lines or network lines) connected properly?  Did the cat pull the plug out of anything?

Do you access via Cable, DSL or dial-up?

Go to Start->All Programs and select MS-Dos prompt.

When the black screen pops up, type
ipconfig /all
and hit Enter.

What is your IP address listed as?
What is your DNS Server listed as?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18759433
I am and have been accessing my home page via a wireless connection which is plenty strong.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18759675
But is it working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18759713
I guess I don't quite understand your question "Is it working". I am using a Linksys Wireless card. and it shows the signal strength to be 40%. In th past ai have hooked on at a reading of only 13 %. Maybe I should just forget it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18760222
Are you running updated AV software? And malware/spyware scanners?

Download Ad-Aware (FREE) from here:
http://lavasoft.element5.com/support/download/
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once ('in use').

Also excellent is SpyBot Search & Destroy (FREE) available here:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_spybot.html
Install, UPDATE and run.
You may need to reboot and run again to clean all the nasties that cannot be deleted at once ('in use').
You should also apply the 'immunize' function, since it blocks roughly 15964 known 'bad' runs/apis/apps.

Even if Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D are similar, they do clean different things. You should have both of them and use REGULARLY.

An excellent anti-trojan scanner is a2 (a-squared) FREE:
http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/
Install, UPDATE and run.

You can also install 'preventive' software that will help you control these nasties:

SpywareBlaster (FREE):
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html
Prevents the installation of Active-X based spyware, malware, dialers, etc
Currently protects you against about 7208 nasties.
Advantage: no system resources used!!!
Just download, install and UPDATE.

All of them extremely useful but you must keep them UPDATED.

Suggestion: Make sure you can see all files and folders and run Ad-aware and Spybot S&D in Safe Mode.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18760458
Thanks so much for your patience in dealing with this problem. I do not have AVG or any virus programs running at the present time. I ran msconfig and have the barest minimums starting on boot up.
I do run AD aware and spy bot religiously and I have ran them in safe mode. I do have a question concerning AD aware. I have been quarantineing the files by putting a check in the boxes. Is that the proper way or should you hit next and remove them.
thanks again.
Irv
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18760536
I would suggest a "cleanup" and reinstall.

Try it the drastic way:

Make sure you have downloaded the IE6 setup installer first, but DON'T RUN it. Write down where it was downloaded. Get it here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/ie6sp1/default.asp

Backup your Favorites folder.

Use IE Eradicator to completely delete Internet Explorer. Get it here:
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html

Now run IE6 setup.

Zee
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18760557
On Date:03.20.2007 at 10:48AM PDT, I wrote, "If you have not done so, reinstalling IE6 may help with the slowness problem."
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18760612
You failed to explain how he should do it.

But I understand your problem, as always.

Zee
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18760629
Irv9,

I know you said that you want to try reinstall IE as a last resort.

Blue_zee has a good thread going that the slowness is cause by mailware.  Let's not just away from this troubleshooting step too fast.  You asked whether to in Adaware whether it is better to quarantine the files Adaware found or to delete them.  It depends on if you are sure or not the files are infected by mailware. If for sure, you delete the files. If not, quarantine them.

Lets see if you have mailware that are not caught by the programs. Download HijackThis

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

Run the program and you will find many entries. Most are OK. Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/ and click Analyze, Save.  Post a link to the saved list here.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18760646
blue_zee,

Yes, I did explain how to do it. I wrote on Date:03.19.2007 at 08:49AM PDT, I wrote, "There is a hack to remove IE6.  
http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.htm

Backup your data and bookmarks first.  If you are not using another browser, you will have no way to download anything from Internet."
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18760670
Install not UNInstall.

Thank you war1, again I understand.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18761077
Thanks again to all. I have ran AD Aware and Spy Bot twice in safe mode and have done everything I can think of to do. Is there a possibility that there is something wrong in the Settings in IE that is preventing me to hook on to wireless instead of dial up?
Just a thought.
Irv
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18761108
Make sure in Tools > Options > Connection, that "Never dial a connection" is selected.

Click the Settings button. Make sure "automatically detect settings" is not selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18761183
I just had another strange thing happen. I opened Outlook Express and saw War1's last suggestion. I tried to click on it and go to Experts Exchange and I got the message unable to open page. I tried typing in other addresses with no success. It looks like I can get my e mail ok but not any pages on the Internet. I am going to check the settings War1 suggested, then I am going to bed and try again tomorrow.
thanks again everyone.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18761426
I still would like to see your HijackThis log.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18762345
I would suggest running again the Winsock fix tool as that behaviour is typical of winsock corruption.

It may also be useful trying a different browser like Firefox to confirm if the problem is IE or not:

http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

Direct download link:

http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-2.0.0.3&os=win&lang=en-US

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18767533
Ok guys. I ran the winsock fix tool again and I am still abler to get my e mail with no sweat but I can not open an Internet page.
If I down load the Firefox browser I will have to do it on my dial up which I will have to do in the middle of the night because it is as slow as mollases. Can you tell me if the thread for uninstalling IE and the Firefox browser would be able small enough to down load to a pen drive ?
I have given up trying to fix IE. Many thanks
Irv
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18767668
How much does your pen drive hold?  Firefox is 5.6 MB.  IERadicator zip file is 101 KB.

The slow operation could be due a slow dialup. How fast is your dialup? 40 kbs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18767764
56K. Have the Phone company out here several times, they replaced the wiring and said the problem is because I am quite a distance from a "crossover" which feeds our neighborhood. The fastest speed I can get is 2800 but 99% of the time I latch on at 26400 and that is real "sorry".
I will check the capacity of my pen drives and see what I can do.
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 18767971
1.  Do you (or DID you EVER) have Norton Internet Security or Zone Alarm (or ANY secuirty program that might have had a firewall) installed?

2. Can you move the computer closer to the Router?  
2a.  Do you have Security (encryption, or WEP or WPA) installed and running on your router?  If you do, try disabling that encryption until we can get this worked out.

3. Go to Start->All Programs and select MS-Dos prompt.

When the black screen pops up, type
ipconfig /all
and hit Enter.

3a. What is your IP address listed as?
3b.  What is your DNS Server listed as?

4. You mentioned disabling many things under msconfig, if you cannot get us a Hijack This log, can you please list here everything you disabled.  Perhaps you accidentally disabled something you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18768143
I will answer all of your questions in just a few minutes or so. I can tell you this, I do not nor have I ever had Norton or any of the security systems you mentioned, on my computer. My wife has Alzehimers and i must attend to her at the prsent time. I will get back to you as soon as possible. Many thanks for your interest in helping me.
Irv
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18768399
Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.
I do not have nor have I ever had Norton Internet Security or Zone Alarm or any security program or firewall installed.
I can and have moved the computer closer to the router but it does not make a difference, and since I have no trouble at all getting my E Mail on Outlook Express I wouldn't think the distance from the router would matter and it has been fine until the last few days.
When I go to dos as you suggested I get the following results; IP address is 0.0.0.0. DNS server is listed as 255.255.255.255.
As far as disabling anything under MS config. I did not run that until I had this problem.
Thanks again.
Irv
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18780938
Irv9,

Can you download the files in a faster computer and copy to this computer? How did the reinstall of IE6 go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18781902
I down loaded the thread that was suggested and cleared out IE. Then I reinstalled it and it went real well. It appears to be working Ok at the present time. I will get back to you to award the points. I think I woud like to try the other browser you mentioned to see if it works better than IE. What are the merits of it over IE.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 18782245
Firefox has many advantages, the most important being reliability and security.

Give it a try, it's a must.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18782759
The machine is working great. Nowq I have a dilema. I feel like I shouold split the points between War1 and BlueZee. Am i right?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18782780
Ok to split the points.  There should be a Split Points link near the bottom of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18782821
Many thanks. I think I said the question was worth 50 points when I logged this question, so I would like to split that between you guys, Am I correcft?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18783063
You posted 500 points.  So however you split it, the total has to total 500 points.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18783395
Thank you Irv.

I hope the machine keeps working great.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 18783414
Is there a way to add this to a knowledge base thaqt I can access/ mANY THANKS
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18783452
Irv,

You can access it easily in your profile, Question History.

Your profile is accessed here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_421753.html

Scroll down and you'll find it there, as well as all your other questions.

Zee
0