Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot mount Exchange DB on 2k3svs

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Exchange db on 2003 sbs seems to be corrupt.  DB was on c: partion that ran out of space during a pst import.  Database was moved to d: partion which has plenty of space.  Able to start Exchange services and run eseutil but cannot mount DB.  error ID cd1041724

0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18748789
you moved the database to the D drive.
was that done via ESM or just cut and paste of DB files?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 18748815
Sounds like the database is corupt.  Make sure you are pointing to the correct log path still is my only recommendation.  Then i say move to DR mode.

1.  Create a blank database (dial tone) to allow everyone to send/receive e-mails.
2.  Restore a copy of the database.
3.  Rename the current database tot eh restored database.
4.  Exmerge the new data into the restored data.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 18748835
made the mistake of cut and paste
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18748886
there is the problem.
exchange is not aware of the new location of the databases so the stores are not mounting.
there are two ways now.
move the databases back to the original location
mount the stores
use ESM to move the databases to the D drive
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm

another way would be http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822676

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 18748959
the solution from petri
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 18749015
the solution from petri does not help.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18749044
the solution from petri will be helpfull once the databases are back to their original location
0