Solved

Building a window Gateway server (Firewall,antivirus,antispam)

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hey all, i wanna build a gateway server. I'm using win2k3. Basically, i have a machine, and i want to put anti-virus, spam blocker and a firewall on this machine. From there the machine will scan all traffic and then route the traffic forward to the switch. How do i do this? How do i make it take my IP addresses and forward them over to the switch..?


Internet > Router > Gateway> Switch

So basically all the gateway does is inspect traffic and forward it along. Thanx all!

0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 18759934
one of my clients has a very simliar setup, they have a gateway PC that scans emails for spam and viruses, then forwards it to our IMail server.

but are you an exchange server or pop3?  ours is pop3 so it would be different... but anyway, the program we use is Brightmail Antispam for the spam and Mail Security for SMTP both from symantec.

brightmail only works with the default smtp service so we had to create a virtual smtp server with a different smtp port number then forward the mail back to itself on the default port 25 so imail can read it.  its really confusing but i can give you more details on that if you want.  again, this was necessary because this client still uses pop3.

most of our other clients have exchange servers which then the brightmail program is installed where the exchange is.  symantec mail security for exchange is also installed on the same machine, so in that case there is no gateway PC.
Billy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Here2Help earned 500 total points
ID: 19050259
Hey.
Here's some links that could be useful.

Internet Gateway Software
http://www.programurl.com/trustport-internet-gateway.htm

Anti Trojan
http://www.proantivirus.com/en/anti-trojan/

*Linux* Solution
http://newbiedoc.sourceforge.net/networking/homegateway.html

IDS (Intruder Detection System) SNORT
http://www.snort.org/dl/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snort_%28software%29

How To Enable TCP/IP Forwarding in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323339

How to configure TCP/IP Filtering in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816792

*Alternative port forwarding*
Port Forwarder
http://www.networkactiv.com/AUTAPF.html

Portmapper
http://www.homenetmagic.com/
0