?
Solved

Run NTBackup with settings automatically

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i am looking to start a backup job with ntbackup in windows 2003 using a command line script so that it loads the . BKS file and runs.
normally you have to open the backup utility and then select the file with the backup settings.

i need to have it so users double click one file and the backup with all it's settings starts automatically.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 18748970
Create and schedule proper backup job, go to Scheduled jobs tab, go to job properties where you will find exact command which should be put in bat file. If you need more information, let me know...

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18750379
I have a sample script you might want to review for ideas:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/mysoftware.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:naifyboy123
ID: 18750442
thank you guys - i am duty bound to award all points to toniur as his was the first suggestion and it works a treat.

thanks again
0