?
Solved

"COM1" serial port: Access is denied"

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
13,205 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-09
Hi Guys:
I am trying to connect a null modem cable to COM1 (the only one I have) and get
the error msg:
"Unable to open the "COM1" serial port: Access is denied"

Any thoughts?

Thanks.  Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:Ziggy622
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsa_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 18749169
Hi,
do you have administrator rights?
your PC under domain?

Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 18749205
make sure that its enabled in the bios

http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/152283.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ziggy622
ID: 18749494
Thank you for both suggested fixes.  But you got me thinking and after some checking it appears that COM1 was being used by Microsoft Mobile.  So, when I put the mobile device onto COM3, COM1 was released and I was able to access it.  Thank you both for responding.  Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ziggy622
ID: 18749500
Thank you for both suggested fixes.  But you got me thinking and after some checking it appears that COM1 was being used by Microsoft Mobile.  So, when I put the mobile device onto COM3, COM1 was released and I was able to access it.  Thank you both for responding.  Jerry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pelvicthrust
ID: 24105801
I've had the same problem.My Virtual PC and main one were 'fighting'
 for the COM1
0