Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I change my default C-compiler from cc_r to gcc in Perl??

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Perl came with my server (5.8) so it shows it was compiler with AIX's default C compiler cc_r. This compiler I never installed since GCC was free. But now I am forced to install all modules using cc_r because Perl is set up with that compiler. How can I change Perl's default compiler to gcc instead of cc_r? This is what my version says. I want to change cc='cc_r' to cc='gcc':

# perl -V|grep cc_r
    cc='cc_r', ccflags ='-D_ALL_SOURCE -D_ANSI_C_SOURCE -D_POSIX_SOURCE -qmaxmem=16384 -qnoansialias -DUSE_NATIVE_DLOPEN -DNEED_PTHREAD_INIT -q32 -D_LARGE_FILES -qlonglong',

Please let me know if this is possible or do I really have to install a second instance of Perl using gcc to compile it? Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18751617
You have three choices:

1.  Install cc_r
2.  Recompile Perl with gcc
3.  Install a precompiled (with gcc) version of Perl from http://bullfreeware.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:midrisi
ID: 18754944
precompiled version of perl with gcc will do the trick and will work perfectly.
0