Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 pop3

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have exchange 2003 I restrict some users to send email in house only (works fine) When they are at home I still would like them to send only to people in house if I use OWA  it works if i create a exchange connection it works fine they have dial-up so i would like to use pop3 it does not work I have tried vpn connection then pop3 it still does not work
0
Comment
Question by:MIKEDUURSMA
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsa_2003 earned 252 total points
ID: 18749056
Hi,

please read http://www.msexchange.org/pages/article.asp?id=583 
for secure pop3 with exchange 2003 f you still need any info please past back

Regards
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 248 total points
ID: 18752093
Why do you want to have users use POP3 and not OWA?  Because that would potentially remove messages from your server creating a backup problem.

Also, sent messages wouldn't be stored in user mailboxes, nor would they have access to their calendars or other Mailbox features such as public folders or shared contact lists.

But if you are restricting users to only be able to send email inhouse, that means that you've removed their PUBLIC SMTP email address (the .com one --- or similar and left only their .local one).  The .local email address cannot be used with POP3 under any circumstances because it's a non-resolvable domain.

Plus, just because users have dial-up is no reason to not use OWA.  OWA has two versions, Premium and Basic.  If they are on dial-up have them use the Basic version which uses less bandwidth.  The selection is on the login screen.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19720693
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Split between  TechSoEasy (18752093) and mcsa_2003 (18749056)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

KCTS: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0