Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port Forwarding in Cisco PIX 5520

Posted on 2007-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,
I am trying to use port forwarding on a Cisco PIX 5520.  I use the Cisco ASDM Launcher to configure settings in this PIX BOX.  I am setting up an FTP Server on the same network, and would like to configure the PIX to forward a port to this server to enable FTP Access.  I am having some dificulty finding where to create these port forward settings.  Thanks for any help in this matter!
0
Comment
Question by:JFowlerjr
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18749218
Are you trying to allow an internal FTP server to serve FTP requests from outside hosts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFowlerjr
ID: 18749336
Yes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18749464
I'm not sure from ASDM, but from command line try the following.

static (inside,outside) tcp <outisdeIP> <insideIP> 21
access-list <outside_int_ACL> extended permit any host <outsideIP> eq 21


You also need to enable the FTP application inspection to allow the data channel to be opened dynamically.

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JFowlerjr
ID: 18750457
Chris,
Have not tried your response yet, but very soon.  
Do you how to enable the FTP application inspection to allow the data channel to be opened dynamically?  Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFowlerjr
ID: 18750616
Chris,
After entering this command, I got errors.  One error was at,  ...... tcp <outsideIP>, and the other error was at,.....any host.  Any thoughts?  Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFowlerjr
ID: 18750631
Sorry....forgot to mention that both errors were 'invalid input'.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18751675
Sorry. The first line should be as follows.

static (inside,outside) tcp <outisdeIP> 21 <insideIP> 21
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18752687
Please see the link:

http://www.portforward.com/

Pick the equipment you have.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 1000 total points
ID: 18754871
Sorry I didn't have a chance to properly look at this again last night.

You nee to replace the <outsideIP> with your outside IP address. The same goes for the <insideIP>.

Also, try the below.

access-list <outside_int_ACL> extended permit tcp any host <outsideIP> eq 21
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18754903
Unfortunately, the link PUNKY posted doesn't have the PIX/ASA devices on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 18754907
BTW, Do you have a PIX or an ASA?

Also, which OS are you running?
0