Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server disk compression ratio

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
What is the disk compression ratio of windows 2000 server?
0
Comment
Question by:MANGODSP
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18749264
The compression ratio will depend on the data contained in the compressed files, there is no general or average value. In some cases, there will hardly be any compression e.g. when the files are already compressed, others (e.g. sparse files) might be compressed up to 99%. YMMV.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18749304
I agree. I think it is using something similr to zip compression, but you would need to test and compare.

Text files should compress well.

I hope this helps !
0