Solved

MS Office 2007 - Word will not start

Posted on 2007-03-19
10
5,654 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Today one our user's Word 2007 decided to start crashing. Specifically when starting a new Word Document the error "The program associated with the selected template cannot be started, or the program cannot use the selected template" pops up. When opening an existing word document the program just never opens it and hangs up.

I have already searched and found a couple so called solutions that did not work:
1. Look for other folders named Program under C:\(from MS Knowledgebase)
2. Repair from Add/Remove Programs
3. Uninstall and Reinstall office ( I have done this 3 times!!! The last time i installed to a different folder.)
4. Microsoft Office Diagnostics

Does anyone know the fix? It is only WORD that isn't working anymore all the other office apps work fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rw3admin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18749363
it sounds like the normal.dot is corrupt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18749523
Here's how to fix a corrupt normal.dot:

Rename normal.dot.

With Word closed find and rename the normal.dot file on your system. If there is more than one, rename them all. If you cannot find normal.dot, or if you are on a network, you can find where your normal.dot is stored by checking under "User Templates" in the Tools-Options menu of Word, on the File Locations tab. If you do not have "permission" to rename normal.dot, check with your network administrator or internal helpdesk (applies only on PCs at work, not home users).

After you have renamed normal.dot, open Word. If the problem is not resolved, let us know.

Normal.dot is the default or global template that Word uses to create a blank document. Normal.dot is always in use when Word is open, even if you are using another template. It is very common for normal.dot files to become corrupt.

When you launch Word, it looks for normal.dot and opens it.

If Word cannot locate a normal.dot file, it creates a brand new one. When you first install Word, normal.dot is not installed with it. Uninstalling does not delete normal.dot. This is why reinstalling Office or Word does not fix a problem with a corrupt or virus-infected normal.dot file. Your newly installed program finds normal.dot right where it was before.

You may have settings in your normal.dot that you would like to keep. That is why, instead of deleting normal.dot, it is recommended that you rename it to abnormal.dot or normal1.dot. Then, you can use the Organizer to copy such things as macros and toolbars from the old template to the new one.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 18750490
Ok, I removed the all the normal.dot files including normal.dotm. I'm assuming office 2007 creates the Normal.dotm files instead of .dot because that is what is there after I tried to start Word again.

But.. still when I open word and click blank document I get the same error. If I go to the shortcut menu and open word it will eventually open after a very long pause. If I doubleclick a file there is a very long pause then word just comes u blank( everything grayed out). Also, when ever I try to close it it hangs up.

I logged in on the same PC as Administrator and word works just fine! So its definately related to the profile. Any other suggestions?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18750575
As Administrator - delete normal.dotm (nice catch btw, yes, dotm is office 2007).  Reboot.  Log back in as administrator.  Open Word, make sure everything looks like it comes up ok.  Look at the Normal.dotm file and check permissions.  Give "Everyone" full permission to the file.
Log out, then log back in as the user.  Try it then.

If still problems, log back in as administrator and give full permissions to the entire Office folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 18751521
Ok tried those and no luck.

The normal.dotm the administrator account creates is in the administrator profile directory. So the user's profile isn't using that one when it launches Word. I tried copying the one from the admin profile directory to the user's and giving permissions to everyone, but no luck. I'm thinking this user's profile could be corrupt, they had another problem today where they couldn't print from the web and IE would competely lockup.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 18751654
The user's account should create a new normal.dotm, even as a user.  Give this a try if possible:  give user administrative permissions and see if that helps create the normal.dotm.  If it does work, then remove admin permissions and see if they're still able to access it.
Otherwise, delete and recreate their profile.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 18751730
Yeh her's does create a new one, but then still gets the error. The user is also an admin already on the local machine. Think its time to try the delete and recreate or reinstall.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18751811
One off-the-wall possibility, may be worth a try.  Download and install CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  Run it's cleanup utility from within the user's account.  The run it's registry cleaner.  Reboot and see if that helps any.  Doubtful, but give it a try.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rw3admin
ID: 18756262
Delete and recreate worked. Thanks for the help michko
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18756341
No problem, glad to have helped.  Luck with your music.
0