?
Solved

NAT or not.

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am installing SBS2003 behind a Cisco IAD2431. Should I put everything including the SBS behind NAT? I have 5 fixed IPs available. Or should I assign an IP to th SBS and use ISA? I plan to enable multiple VPN connections. Will that influence the choice?
0
Comment
Question by:modoor9
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 400 total points
ID: 18749973
if your SBS has 2 network cards, all clients will connect to internet through SBS only and this way you will require to NAT only your SBS instead of everything. If ISA is available (SBS premium edition) make use of it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 600 total points
ID: 18752020
Yes you should NAT everything.  See http://sbsurl.com/twonics for a suggested configuration.  Just because you have 5 fixed IPs doesn't mean you should expose your server directly to the Internet.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0