Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which policy inhibits a user from mapping a drive on windows xp?

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
How can this policy be turned of ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18749798
There are several options/policies you can configure such as "remove map network drive" located in:
User configuration | Administrative templates | Windows Components | Windows Explorer  |....
However, very difficult to restrict completely where DOS prompt is still available.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18752273
its more a policy that blocks access from the network....thats how to nail it a little stronger
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18763031
Thanks itbabe,
Cheers !
--Rob
0