Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

current time and local time sync

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
When I run net time, it tells me the server has a current time of 12:45 and a local time of 11:45?  Why is that happening and how can I correct the current time.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18749730
If you are in North America, did you run the KB931836 daylight savings time update? It sounds like the time zone information may be wrong and someone manually changed the current time.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931836
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Frederick earned 1500 total points
ID: 18750114
This is a DST issue. (Daylight Savings Time)

What OS is the server? Windows 2003, Windows 2000, Windows NT?

This site is great for getting you the correct patch and fixing the issue. If you are running Windows 2000 box, the process is a little more difficult, but can be donw.

http://support.microsoft.com/dst2007

Cheers
0