Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xbox 360 Audio Delay on DVD Playback

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
When watching a DVD from my Xbox 360 I get audio delay whenever I pause, FF, rewind, etc. Anything that stops the dvd (not with videogames). When this happens I usually just change the audio channel from digital to aux and back, and everything is fine, but it can get very annoying. I am using a reciever/dvd player (I never use the dvd player on it) with 5.1 for audio playback. Any idea why I get a sound delay? It used to work fine with my original Xbox.
0
Comment
Question by:jsaccento
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 18751119
The 360 did have a heap of DVD playback problems but these were resolved with a firmware update last summer
(http://forums.xbox.com/4708673/ShowPost.aspx) so either you need to get onto XBox Live or if you already have the updates this could be someting to do with the interface between the XBox and the 5.1 amp.  
Do you get the same problem using a 2.1 amp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsaccento
ID: 18756026
I have not tried a 2.1 amp. I do know that it does not happen on Aux 1 or Aux 2, and recently after picking up a PS3 I am noticing the same problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ryuhayabusa earned 1500 total points
ID: 18875427
Yea man thats ur connection to ur 5.1, I had th same prob, spent a week tryin to figure out wat was wrong wit my 360.

Try disassembling ur 5.1 system from ur 360 then rebuilding it again. If that doesnt work then sumthin has happened to ur amp an ull prob have to replace it. Should fix it tho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsaccento
ID: 18918831
I think you are right. Because I get the same issue with my PS3 now also. I need to buy a new amp. Thank you.
0