[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

red hat: mysql won't start

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm running Red Hat Enterprise ES 4, and all of a sudden, my MySQL server won't start.  Where should I start looking for issues?  I'm clueless at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:David Williamson
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
todd_farmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18751781
Start by looking in the server error log ([hostname].err in your data directory).  Have you recently enabled SELinux?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 18814792
http://www.washington.edu/computing/web/publishing/mysql-install.html
go down in this page and look at the troubleshooting section...

* To restart mysql server
# /etc/init.d/mysqld restart

Tip: Redhat Linux also supports service command, which can be use to start, restart, stop any service:
# service mysqld start
# service mysqld stop
# service mysqld restart
(B) If you are using mysql on Debian Linux then use following command:

* To start mysql server:
# /etc/init.d/mysql start

* To stop mysql server:
# /etc/init.d/mysql stop

* To restart mysql server
# /etc/init.d/mysql restart
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 18816901
turns out it was out of disk space.  The bin logs filled it up.  I've turned logging off.  Thanks, guys!
0