Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Forward email to multiple addresses

Posted on 2007-03-19
18
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-03
Hello, I'm having problems trying to forward an active directory user's email to more than one email address.  Currently I use the 'delivery options' to forward it to an external email address.  But now I want to forward the emails to another user inside the company.  It wont allow me to do it in 'delivery options' as it only allows one email address forward.  I think I need to create a distrubution list but not sure of the correct way. (I tried a global distrubution list but I cannot forward email to a group).  I've also tried adding SMTP address to the user account in AD but no success.
Any help?  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nater11
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18749749
Refer to this article for mail enabled forwarding.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281926
0
 

Author Comment

by:nater11
ID: 18749780
This is EXACTLY the problem, this does not help because it wont allow me to add an email address to the contact if the email address already exists in AD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18749820
You may need to create a distribution list and forward mail to that which would include the users that you want internally.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18749860
This article refers to creating a distribution list for AD and Exchange.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/a73ba82e-95be-4deb-a9aa-94600e0444841033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:nater11
ID: 18750724
fpthree:  I've tried creating a distrubution list BUT you CANNOT select a distrubution list in the 'delivery options' for forwarding.  Am i missing something?  Why is it this difficult?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nater11
ID: 18750931
This doesnt make any sense at all, what is HostPilot?

This really cant be this difficult.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18750952
Host Pilot is the Server or Primary Exchange Server.
You can do this from the Exchange Administrators Microsoft Management Console, or you can perform this from the server itself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18751034
Would creating a Rule at the client be something work considering?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18751066
Typically forwarding mail is done through distribution lists. However, if the distribution list isn't what the mail is being delivered to, you will have to add the inbound mail client as an alias to the distribution list.
This would be my assumption. So if you create the contact and add  it to the distribution list, and tell the mail inbound to the users emailbox that you are wanting to forward. You would specify the rule to forward the mail only to the distribution list, and then add recipients to the list so they receive the emails as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nater11
ID: 18751099
I cannot forward mail to a distrubution list!!!!  The distrubution list or group list is not an option (or doesnt show up) in the 'delivery options' in the user's 'Exchange General' tab.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18752895
fpthree - I have deleted your comment as it is a copy and paste from another site.

This is against the rules of the site.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi60

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18752905
The only way that I know of to do this for external email is to move the SMTP address to a distribution list, then set the user account as a member of the distribution list.

Is the forward a current user, or this is a former user and the account is being kept alive?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nater11
ID: 18752919
this is the current user and the account is being kept alive.  I want to be able to forward his email to a gmail account AND another user inside the company/domain.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18753058
I don't think that is going to be possible.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nater11
ID: 18753076
Then what about 2 outside email addresses for Exchange to forward to?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 375 total points
ID: 18753129
That I doubt as well - the forwarding mechanism is only designed for one to one forwarding. If you want an address to go to more than one address then you are expected to use a group - as in the sender sends to the group, not to a user.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18755307
Sembee thanks for deleting that, most appreciated.
Also that's why I suggested a rule from the client, I didn't have an exchanage admin console in front of me and I was basing my original solution from memory. And finally, the request can be done.
I done this from third party mail handlers such as GFI's Mail Essentials. I thought that you could create the distribution list from exchange and forward mail to the distribution list. Apparently not.
Look into GFI or something like their product to perform additional services such as news letters, mail spam filtering, mail forwarding, etc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:birenshukla
ID: 35516207
This is just an updated solution - When using a Distribution List to forward emails from user. Create the Distribution List as a universal group, by defualt it set to be created as a global list. This will allow you to select when forwarding to an object. Hope this helps...
0