Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2000 Daylight Savings Update

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is there an update for Windows Server 2000 for the new daylight savings time? I cannot seem to find it if there is.
0
Comment
Question by:pghzooit
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18749906
yes it is there, just do the windows/ microsoft updates (custom not express) and check in optional updates
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pghzooit
ID: 18749969
I do not see it under windows updates. Is there a KB article that the update references to? I looked in my installed updates and it isn't installed already.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18750028
pghzooit,

TZEdit will work for updating DST chante in Windows 2000
http://www.softshape.com/cham/manual/tzedit.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 18750601
no there is NOT an update 'patch' for  Windows 2000 from Microsoft since 2000 does not have 'mainstream support' any longer.   Win2000 is in 'extended support' which means that only security patches are available  This article from MS tells you how to manually fix the problem though.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=914387

some third party companies have made their own 'patch' for this, but you can't get any patch for 2000 from MS b/c of  the reason mentioned above..



0