[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Determine when an account was created?

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
On a non-AD Win2003 box, how could you determine when a particular account was created?
0
Comment
Question by:BendOverIGotYourBack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 500 total points
ID: 18749926
You would have to have security auditing on.  The one you are looking for is:
"Audit account management"

Make sure you edit the security log itself and make sure it's large enough that it won't start overwriting your events before you can look at them.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18749957
You could also check the date stamp on the profile folder under C:\Documents and Settings
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 18749979
I thought of that myself but after looking at the time/date stamp on my workstation it's dated 3/15/07 and it's been a couple months since I built this computer.  Unfortunatly it seems that will not work.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18749997
Try
Dir c:\docume~1 /tc /ad

Admittedly, it does assume that the user logged in the same day the account was created.  But in the event that the logs have already been overwritten...
0