Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server domain joining problem

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am a novice with windows server 2003. I have just set it up on a desktop at home to practice for future jobs. I am trying to join my laptop to the server and i am getting the following error.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain contoso.com:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.contoso.com
Can anyone help me please, remember i am a novice lol
0
Comment
Question by:ninjatae
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:b0fh
ID: 18749942
Active Directory is highly dependant upon DNS and it appears as though you are having DNS problems.  If you go into Administrative Tools, DNS on the server, are there proper records?

Please check the following links for an explanation of what you should see.

http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_srv_records.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241515
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18750058
Make sure that your laptop has your Windows Domain Controller set as its Preferred DNS server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18750083
Just a thought - have you actually promoted the Windows 2003 server to be a domain controller ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninjatae
ID: 18750186
Hi KCTS:

Thanks for reading my question as it was meant to be read just like it said i am a novice even though i should have thought of this myself, although a simple solution it is very valuable and appreciated, i just wish it was as easy all the time lol, thanks again

Ninjatae
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninjatae
ID: 18750204
Hi b0fh:

As i said in my question i am a novice the links you sent me are well above my head just now and probably will be for a long time to come, although i thank you for your efforts in finding a solution for me

Ninjatae
0