Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003, DST changes, calendars....

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I ran all the required / avail. updates from microsoft web site for exchange 2003 server to support the daylight saving time changes. I also ran the tzmove utility on each user outlook 2003 calendar to fix the calendar times. Finally, i installed the update for each workstation for dst as well.

It appears that a few of the calendars time that were entered in prior to DST are still one hour off but those entered in after are fine.  Without having to manually change each one of these-  is theyre any chance that another utility exists that can fix the recurring / calendar changes that were entered in prior to dst?
0
Comment
Question by:networklogic1705
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18750054
networklogic1705,

Did you run the update for both Exhange and Outlook?  If you did, you are only suppose run one or the other.

If you have run Exhange DST update, then uninstall Outlook DST update and see if reverts the time.

If no joy, there is no other tools. You will have to edit the calendar times manually.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751848
Well, according to: http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/02/13/extended-daylight-saving-time-sbs-2003-and-you.aspx

"Recurring calendar items in Outlook Web Access will read from the system time of the Windows system clock on the Exchange Server computer. So at the time that you run the update tools, they will not correctly detect the time zone or time zone rules under which the recurring item was created. If users in your environment create many calendar items using Outlook Web Access and you have already updated your calendars, we recommend advising users to carefully review their calendars and to manually correct any items that might not reflect the correct time during the extended DST period."

You can read more about SBS and DST at the link above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0