Solved

AD and Netware replication/sychronization

Posted on 2007-03-19
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am seeking a way to synchroize 2 filesystems, one is AD running on 2K3 and the other is Netware 6.5. What is the best way to sychronize these 2 file servers as if a new file is added to AD fileserver; the tool will automatically push out the changes to Netware file servers.  And, if someone deletes a directory in Netware, the same directory will be deleted from AD filesystem.  Something like rsync but rsync can't work out the way that I descript.  Or, maybe rsync can do that, and I don't know enough.  

ANY help will be greatly appreciated!

Best regards,
Eva
0
Comment
Question by:meesick
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 18751286
Rsync, as implemented in the NetWare environment anyway, is really only intended for one-way sync, and at that, on a schedule.  I don't know of one that's event-driven.

One thing to keep in mind with this project is not only are you talking about two different filesystem architectures, but the associated filesystem rights/ownership/attributes.  NetWare, presumably with NSS, and Windows with NTFS.  Both proprietary to the vendors' platforms.

I don't know if it's possible, again due to the difference in filesystem architectures, but there may be some sort of SAN device that could be attached to by both NetWare and Windows.

I don't suppose you'd care to explain why anyone would want to do event-driven 2-way sync between NSS and NTFS - what is the thought process that determined the need for such an operation?  I can understand 2-way sync between AD and eDirectory, but not between the two filesystems.

There may be something that could be kludged together using a couple of the WAN accelerator appliances out there - one for the NetWare and the other for the Windows, with them sending deltas back and forth between them.

For a more lightweight alternative, you could check into something like ViceVersa Pro, which would have to run on the Windows box.  Don't know if it handles full 2-way sync with folder deletion and so forth, in that setup.  Check it out at  http://www.tgrmn.com/web/kb/item16.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18751426
By the way, your terminology is a bit mixed up.  AD is not a filesystem.  AD does run on 2K3 - at least the version FOR 2K3 - but it's not a filesystem.  2K3's filesystem is NTFS.  AD is just Windows domains with transitive-trust and DNS kludged on top to make it look like an x.500 directory service.  In essence, it's Windows 2003's "white pages."  Windows 2003's NTFS filesystem will work with AD insofar as the granting of filesystem permissions to users and groups, but the filesystem is still quite a separate animal from the directory service.  

Same with NetWare/OES.  The directory service is eDirectory (formerly NDS) and the filesystem is either NWFS or NSS.  Difference is, eDirectory will run on NetWare/OES, Linux, Solaris, Windows 2000 and Windows 2003.  AD only runs on its version of Windows.  The similarity is that the filesystem, NWFS or NSS, also use the objects in the directory service, eDirectory, for granting of filesystem rights to whatever object type can be a security principal, including users, groups, applications, organizational units, roles, etc...

So, what you really want is something that will automatically update NWFS or NSS with updates, adds or deletes made to the NTFS filesystem on the Windows 2003 server and also automatically update NTFS with updates, adds or deletes made to the NWFS or NSS filesystem on the NetWare server.  

AD and eDirectory can also be synced to a degree, using either the iManager starter version that comes free with NetWare 6.5 or with the less-robust directory sync tool, MSDSS, in the downloadable "interoperability" kit from Microsoft.  But that sync is usually only users, passwords, groups and group membership.  Not files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meesick
ID: 18753726
Hello Genius,

Thank you for your valuable information.  I learned something from you.

Indeed, I have just found something that is called, SyncToy, which will be a good temporary solution for our Netware migration.  
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/digitalphotography/prophoto/synctoy.mspx

Thank you very much for your time and your commant.

Best Regards,
meesick
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19720706
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept ShineOn (18751286)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

KCTS: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19721084
Just a note for anyone else reading this - another file sync tool that could do the trick (for free) but is still kinda lightweight and not really made for the job is Robocopy, from Microsoft...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
As developers, we are not limited to the functions provided by the VBA language. In addition, we can call the functions that are part of the Windows operating system. These functions are part of the Windows API (Application Programming Interface). U…
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now