Solved

how to restructure AD and exchange architecture.

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Right now we are preparing AD and exchange merge between China and Hong Kong office, any way to make sure that email to china site is not going through Hong Kong exchange server and then china exchange server? we don't want to waste network traffic between Hong Kong and China link. We will join both Exchange Server in Hong Kong and China to the same Exchange organisation.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18750055
this can be done throgh the use of routing groups
you can set up a seperate routing group in system manager on each of the servers and than create an smtp conncter in each routing group-this will ensure your email will not use the hong kong server
set the scope on each connecter to use "routing group only" not entire org and put each exchange server into their corresponging routing groups
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18752188
as far as your AD side of things goes, you need to be configurig sites and services
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/adsrv.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 18754472
Dear Poweruser32,

You mean if I set the scope on each connecter to use "routing group only" not entire org, the email will sent to Chine office directly instead of go to Hong Kong first and then China office? But you know if the email domain is the same and the MX record is pointing to the exchange server IP then the email probably arrive Hong Kong first.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 18784502
Dear all,

Also our Hong Kong site is using email .com domain and china office using email .com.cn domain. one of the requirement is that the email will consolidate to .com only and .com.cn will remove after the consolidation is done.

Any way to make sure that email to china user now using .com will not go to the exchange server hosting .com in Hong Kong directly but go to china. We don't want to waste network bandwidth between Hong Kong site and China site?

0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now